Section 1021 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Unless the context clearly requires otherwise: . . . (5) `offense' means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence of a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, may be imposed, including infractions and traffic offenses."
Clearly, traffic violations are "offenses" within the meaning of our criminal procedure statutes unless the context of a statute "clearly requires otherwise."
Section 54-1f of the Connecticut General Statutes falls within the criminal procedure portion of the Connecticut General Statutes (and not in the Penal Code Section). Section54-1f provides in pertinent part:
"(c) Members of any local police department . . . who perform criminal enforcement duties, when in immediate pursuit of one who may be arrested under the provisions of this section, are authorized to pursue the offender outside of their respective precincts into any part of the state in order to effect an arrest."
The court holds that under section 54-1f (c) the police officer was authorized to pursue the plaintiff into Newington to effect an arrest for speeding.