A transcript was filed with the magistrate's decision all of which were with the file properly before this court for argument. At argument neither side chose to request permission to provide additional evidence.
This court may affirm the decision of the magistrate, remand the case for further proceedings, or modify the decision if the court finds that substantial rights of the appellant were prejudiced as defined in Connecticut General Statutes section 46b-231(n)(7)(A) through (F).
"Family support magistrates, in deciding if a spousal or child-support order should be modified, shall make such determination based upon the criteria set forth in section 46b-84 and section 46b-215b." 46b-231(m)(4). The child support orders in this case derive from the defendant's parental obligations pursuant to 46b-84 to provide maintenance and health insurance for the minor children.