The department later moved to dismiss on the ground that the appeal was not timely. For the following reasons, the court grants both motions.
I The right to appeal an administrative decision is created only by statute and a party must exercise that right in strict compliance with the statute in order for the court to have jurisdiction See New EnglandRehabilitation Hospital of Hartford v. Commission of Hospitals and HealthCare, Inc. 226 Conn. 105, 120, 627 A.2d 1257 (1993); Simko v. ZoningBoard of Appeals, 205 Conn. 413, 419, 533 A.2d 879 (1987). General Statutes § 30-60 governs appeals from decisions of the department granting or denying a liquor permit. The pertinent part of § 30-60 provides as follows:
Any applicant for a permit or for the renewal of a permit for the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquor whose application is refused or any permittee whose permit is revoked or suspended by the Department of Consumer Protection or any ten residents who have filed a remonstrance pursuant to the provisions of CT Page 14891 section 30-39 and who are aggrieved by the granting of a permit by the department may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183.1
In this case, the plaintiff was neither an "applicant for a permit" or a "permittee whose permit is revoked or suspended," leaving "ten residents who have filed a remonstrance" as the only possible statutory category into which the plaintiff might fit.