The matter was the subject of an arb
[…] Arbitration Award, p. 1. The panel construed the contract language "one who regularly lives" in the insured's household, and CT Page 7879 determined that Christopher Ferro did not regularly live with his mother, and thus did not meet the definition of a covered relative.
The plaintiff claims however that the arbitrators erred in their interpretation of the law. He claims that the contract language contravenes the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-335(d) which provides:
(d) With respect to the insured motor vehicle, the coverage afforded under the bodily injury liability and property damage liability provisions in any such policy shall apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement.