Kelly v. Stone, No. Cv97 34 42 31 (Jan. 9, 1998)
[…] "A party may utilize a motion to strike in order to test the legal sufficiency of a prayer for relief." Central New HavenDevelopment Corp. v. Potpourri, 39 Conn. Sup. 132, 133,471 A.2d 681 (1983); Practice Book § 152(2).

The defendant argues that count one fails to state a claim for recklessness because it does not allege facts beyond those alleged in count two to support a negligence claim. The plaintiff responds that count one is legally sufficient because it alleges statutory recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219,14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237,14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

A split of authority exists in the Superior Court regarding the pleading requirements of § 14-295. Smith v. MitsubishiMotors, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New CT Page 9703 London, Docket No. 535161 (January 17, 1996, Hurley, J.).