THE CUSA CLAIM The Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (CUSA) governs the purchase and sale of securities. Connecticut General Statutes § 36b-4 provides, in part: "(a) No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. (B) No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice." While the statutory definition of a security is lengthy, it includes the following: "any . . . . evidence of indebtedness . . . investment contract." C.G.S. § 36b-3(17). The court finds that the activities of the defendants in this instance fall within the parameters of CUSA.5