[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION: (RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT #106) FACTS
[…] In support of the motion, the defendants have submitted the DiPaola affidavit; an affidavit from Dianne Berg, a former employee of the plaintiffs day spa; and the full deposition of the plaintiff. In support of her objection to summary judgment, the plaintiff has also submitted her full deposition testimony.
I The defendants rely upon General Statutes §§ 19a-14 (a) (10) and (11) for the proposition that they could enter the plaintiffs premises without a warrant or a warrant exception. Section 19a-14 (a) (10) provides in relevant part that the department of health shall "[c]onduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the Commissioner of Public Health or said commissioner's CT Page 9388 authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate. . . ." Section 19a-14 (a) (11) provides that the department of health shall "[c]onduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department. . . ."
DiPaola avers in his affidavit that he and Gawinski had received a complaint that the plaintiff was performing electrolysis without a license. Because they were investigating a complaint, they claim the power to enter the plaintiffs home without any type of procedural safeguard.