Gazzillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv 98-041-8098 S (Mar. 16, 1999)
[…] IV Pursuant to General Statutes, Section 8-6 (a)(3), the ZBA has the power and duty "to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances and regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured . . .". The West Haven Zoning By-Laws further provide that." . . . the Zoning Board of Appeals may vary the strict enforcement of these Regulations whenever particular hardship is established.