There is no CT Page 12407 statutory grace period for a commercial tenancy, despite the fact that the statute indicates there is a nine day grace period for a residential tenancy. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15a;Karwosky v. Christofakis, SNBR-436, August 10, 1995 (Tierney, J.). The limitation of Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1§ 47a-22a to residential tenancies is contained in the use of the words in the statutes themselves which by definition inConnecticut General Statutes § 47a-1 are limited to to dwelling units only. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1(h),Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1(i) and ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 47a-1(g). The plaintiff also relies onConnecticut General Statutes § 47a-3d (formerly § 47-22) as follows, "Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only." It is upon this statute that the plaintiff drafted paragraph 6 of the complaint claiming that the period of time in which the tenant occupied the premises after April 1, 1993 was as a hold over month to month tenant in accordance with the provisions ofConnecticut General Statutes § 47a-3d.
The original version of § 47a-3d was enacted in 1866. "No holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall be evidence of any agreement for a further lease; and parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only." GeneralStatutes § 5021. This statute has been regularly applied to commercial nonresidential premises. Shulman v. Hartford PublicLibrary, 119 Conn. 428, 432 (1935).