Written memoranda and post trial memoranda were submitted by both parties. The case was tried on July 31, 1995. The decision in this case will be made based upon the facts as stated.
DISCUSSION OF LAW
A commercial lease is controlled by common law rules. Thomasv. Roper, 162 Conn. 343, 346 (1972); Hayes v. Capitol Buick Co.,119 Conn. 372, 376-77 (1935); Sigal v. Wise, 114 Conn. 297,304-05 (1932); Lesser v. Kline, 101 Conn. 740, 746 (1925). The parties in the initial phase of the trial were arguing as to whether or not Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-3b applies to a commercial transaction. "Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month, except in the case of a tenant who pay weekly rent, then the tenancy is week to week." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-3b ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 47a-1 through § 47a-22a defining the rights and responsibilities of landlords and tenants includingConnecticut General Statutes § 47a-3b are not applicable to commercial property. S.H.V.C., Inc. v. Roy, 37 Conn.