P.A. 79-571 also transferred Connecticut General Statutes § 47-24c, enacted in 1958 "prohibiting lead paint", to Chapter 830 and recodified it as Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-8. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1, the definition section since 1979, applies to the entire Chapter 830, "As used in this chapter. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1Definitions. Thus in 1979, by transferring Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 47-22 into Chapter 830, the definitions ofConnecticut General Statutes § 47-1 became applicable. Although Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-3d is careful to use the words "lessee" and "lease" instead of "Landlord", "Tenant" and "rental agreement", the word "rent" appears. "Rent" is defined by Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1(h) as "all periodic payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement." "Rental agreement" is defined by Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 47a-1(i) as "all agreements, written or oral . . . concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises." "Dwelling unit" is defined by Connecticut General Statutes §47a-1(c) as "any house or building, or portion thereof . . . occupied, as a home or residence of one or more persons." "Premises" is defined by Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1(g) as a "dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds, areas and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant."
Summary process statutes are in derogation of common law and must be strictly construed. Jo-Mark Sand and Gravel Co. v.Pantanella, 139 Conn. 598, 600-601 (1953).