Leake v. Commissioner of Consumer Prot., No. Cv98-0061494s (Mar. 25, 1999)
[…] The commissioners adoption of the proposed final decision included the hearing officer's conclusions of law that the plaintiff violated the Home Improvement Act by failing to complete contracted work and failing to provide contracts in compliance with the law. (ROR, #5.) The plaintiff claims that the substantial evidence in the record was insufficient to support this decision and the defendant's subsequent order that the CT Page 3552 plaintiff pay restitution on both the Smith and the Moore contracts.

A. Providing Contracts in Compliance with the Law General Statutes § 20-429 (a), in pertinent part, states: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against any owner unless it (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owners cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of the contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor . . . ."

Section 20-429 (c) states that: "The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed."