Lester v. Resort Camplands, No. Cv 88 0348584s (Feb. 20, 1991)
[…] Plaintiffs in this action filed an offer of Judgment dated April 18, 1990, offering to settle all claims underlying this action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain, including attorney's fees and costs, in the amount of $19,000.00 pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 52-192a. On January 25, 1991, as stated earlier, the jury returned a verdict in the Plaintiffs' favor in the amount of $11,000.00 to which the court added an award of attorney's fees in the amount of $20,000.00 and costs in the amount of $737.05, for a total recovery $31,737.05.

Section 52-192a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part:

"After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an "offer of judgment" which the defendant failed to accept.