Rinaldi v. Metropolitan Prop. Cas., No. Cv97 033 93 77 S (Nov. 29, 2000)
[…] No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date of when the injury is first sustained . . .

In response, Metropolitan argues that its cross-complaint is premised on the rental agreement between the Rinaldi's and Alamo, and thus is an action based on a contract. Therefore, Metropolitan argues, the applicable statute of limitations is six years, as set forth in General Statutes § 52-576, which provides in pertinent part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action CT Page 14985-ai accrues. . . ." This court agrees.

The Supreme Court has held claims for uninsured motorist benefits of an insurance policy are governed by the six-year statute of limitations applicable to contracts. See Bayusik v. Nationwide Mutual Ins.