On January 27, 19
[…] The defendant cites no law in support of this position.
"General Statutes § 22a-134 through 22a-134d were enacted to protect purchasers of property from being liable for the subsequent discovery of hazardous waste on the property by requiring the transferor of property to submit a formal declaration that the property is free of pollution." Diamond v. Marcinek, 27 Conn. App. 353,358 (1992), rev'd on other grounds, 226 Conn. 737, (1993) Section 22a-134b provides that "[f]ailure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134d, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages." Holly HillHoldings v. Lowman, 30 Conn. App. 204, 219-209 n. 21 (1993). "[A] violation of General Statutes § 22a-134b could give rise to a CT Page 6255 private cause of action by a transferee against a transferor."