Pitchell v. Williams, No. Cv 96-0251319s (Apr. 17, 1998)
[…] After a de novo review, on January 3, 1994, the United States Circuit Court for the Second Circuit affirmed the District Court rulings.

By complaint dated May 31, 1994, new counsel for the plaintiff brought suit in the Connecticut Superior Court against Callan, Sargis and the City (the "first state case"). Unlike the complaint in the federal case, the complaint in the first state case set out expressly, inter alia, a claim against the City pursuant to § 7-465 of the General Statutes, which provides, in relevant part:

Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay . . . for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.

In the first state case, the Superior Court (Allen, S.T.R.) granted the City's motion for summary judgment on the § 7-465 claim on the grounds of res judicata and statute of limitations.