Pitchell v. Williams, No. Cv 96-0251319s (Apr. 17, 1998)
[…] Callan was an off-duty cop, who while drunk in his own home, used his own personal weapon to shoot a guest. Although Callan violated the law, he did so as a private citizen, not as a state actor.

CT Page 5377

Circuit Court decision, 548.

The defendants argue that things which are done by a police officer who is "acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment" (§ 7-465) are necessarily done "under color of law," so that the Circuit Court holdings that neither Callan nor Sargis was acting "under color of law" constitute holdings that neither Callan nor Sargis was "acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment" when the plaintiff was shot.