In the thirteenth count, the plaintiff, H. Sandoval Foreign Cars, Inc., alleges that the defendant, City of Stamford, breached its statutory duty to keep the streets in a reasonably safe condition and that as a result of the allegedly dangerous and defective conditions of the street, the plaintiff "has been substantially damaged all to its financial detriment."
The defendant's first argument, in support of its motion to strike the thirteenth count, is that the plaintiffs did not give proper notice of the property damage claim under General Statutes § 149. General Statutes § 13a-149 states, in pertiment part, that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such inquiry and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, be given.
"In determining whether the notice is sufficient, we must look to the purposes of the statute. . . . The purpose of the notice requirement is not to set a trap for the unwary or to place an impediment in the way of an injured party who has an otherwise meritorious claim.