It is found that the court should grant the plaintiff's motion to strike.
[…] L. Rptr. 260, 261 (November 4, 1991, Pickett, J.). "However, because foreclosure is equitable, courts have recognized that flexibility is required in certain situations." Id. The court may grant relief to a mortgagor who can prove that equitable circumstances require withholding of foreclosure or a reduction of the "stated indebtedness." Olean v. Treglia, 190 Conn. 756, 771,463 A.2d 242 (1983).
However, in the present case, the plaintiff is seeking to enforce a lien that arose due to the defendants' failure to pay common monthly charges on a condominium unit. According to General Statutes, Sec. 47-78, "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made, except if every unit owner is so exempted from the payment of all or part of the common expenses." "A statute should be applied as its language directs, Breen v. Department of Liquor Control, 2 Conn. App. 628,631 (1984); and when a statute is clear and unambiguous, the court should not speculate as to some supposed intention. Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 228 (1983).