Lovejoy v. Montbach, No. Cv97 0160631 S (May 4, 1998)
[…] Instead, the exclusive remedy for nonjoinder of indispensable parties is by way of a motion to strike." Levine v. Police Commission, 28 Conn. App. 344, 351,612 A.2d 787, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 923, 614 A.2d 823 (1992). CT Page 5662

The third reason asserted by the defendants for the motion is that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendants pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b. Lack of personal jurisdiction is an appropriate ground for a motion to dismiss. See Practice Book § 142, now Practice Book (Rev. 1998) §10-30.

General Statutes § 52-59b(a) states that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act . . .; or (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state."

In the present case, the plaintiff, in his complaint, alleges that the defendants breached an agreement to pay him severance. The plaintiff does not, however, allege any sort of tortious action occurring in this state.