Nationsbank of Virginia v. Micci, No. Cv95 0049046s (Jun. 17, 1998)
[…] General Statutes § 49-10, furnishing the "Requirements for assignments of obligations," provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever any debt or other obligation secured by mortgage . . . is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage . . . as security for the debt or obligation, and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage . . . shall vest in the assignee." General Statutes § 47-5 prescribes the manner for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land: "All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed . . . by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose . . . or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." There is no claim by the defendant that the requirements set forth in General Statutes §§ 49-10 or 47-5 have not been met.

In addition, General Statutes § 49-17 provides: "Foreclosure by owner of debt without legal title.