Nationsbank of Virginia v. Micci, No. Cv95 0049046s (Jun. 17, 1998)
[…] There is no claim by the defendant that the requirements set forth in General Statutes §§ 49-10 or 47-5 have not been met.

In addition, General Statutes § 49-17 provides: "Foreclosure by owner of debt without legal title. When any CT Page 7003 mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies." Indeed, "`the holder of a mortgage note has the same right to proceed against the security as does a mortgagee, providing the statutory requirements [General Statutes Sec. 49-10 and Sec. 49-17] are followed.'" Connecticut National Bank v.