Nationsbank of Virginia v. Micci, No. Cv95 0049046s (Jun. 17, 1998)
[…] The Connecticut Superior Court's decision in Skapnit v.Skapnit, 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 285, ___ A.2d ___ (1939), provided by the defendant, is equally of no help to the defendant's cause. InSkapnit, the court determined that the insertion in a deed of language granting a life estate after attestation and acknowledgment voided the deed as to that life estate, but did not affect the validity of the deed as originally executed. Id., 288.

General Statutes § 49-10, furnishing the "Requirements for assignments of obligations," provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever any debt or other obligation secured by mortgage . . . is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage . . . as security for the debt or obligation, and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage . . . shall vest in the assignee."