Nationsbank of Virginia v. Micci, No. Cv95 0049046s (Jun. 17, 1998)
[…] The defendant has not sufficiently demonstrated that the assignment is void.

The defendant also argues that the subsequent alteration of the document, through insertion of certain language in blank spaces of the document, invalidates the assignment. In the context of negotiable instruments, an "alteration" is "(i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party." General Statutes § 42a-3-407 (a). In addition, "an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration; No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms." General Statutes § 42a-3-907 (b).

"In modern times, the general rule [is] that an alteration of an instrument, in order to discharge a party or parties to it, must be material." 4 Am.Jur.2d 7, Alteration of Instruments § 3 (1995).