Nationsbank of Virginia v. Micci, No. Cv95 0049046s (Jun. 17, 1998)
[…] "Our rules of practice . . . permit the substitution of parties as the interests of justice require. General Statutes §§ 52-108, 52-109; Practice Book §§ 100, 101. . . . These rules are to be construed so as to alter the harsh and inefficient result that attached to the mispleading of parties at common law." (Citations omitted.) Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.Retirement Management Group. Inc., 31 Conn. App. 80, 84,623 A.2d 517, cert. denied, 226 Conn. 908, 625 A.2d 1378 (1993). Practice Book § 101, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 9-20, and General Statutes § 52-109 provide that "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Thus, "General Statutes § 52-109 and Practice Book § 101 allow a substituted plaintiff to enter a case `[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff. . . .' [The] rules, of necessity, relate back to and correct, retroactively, any defect in a prior pleading