On August 24, 1995, defendant "sold/auctioned Plaintiff's vehicle. . . ." Id., ¶ 6.
[…] Id., ¶ 4. Defendant did not notify plaintiff that defendant had taken possession of the vehicle. Id., ¶ 5.
On August 24, 1995, defendant "sold/auctioned Plaintiff's vehicle. . . ." Id., ¶ 6.
Defendant did not notify plaintiff of the impending sale/auction. Id., ¶ 7.
For this action, "Plaintiff's legal bases [Sic.] rests on Connecticut General Statute § 14-150 (g) and applicable subsections." Id., ¶ 8. CT Page 4202
In 1995, C.G.S. § 14-150 (g) read as follows:
"The owner or keeper of any garage or other place where such motor vehicle is stored shall have a lien upon the same for his storage charges. Unless title has already vested in the municipality pursuant to subsection (d), if the current market value of such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper does not exceed five hundred dollars and such motor vehicle has been stored for a period of not less than fifteen days, such owner or keeper may, unless an application filed by the owner pursuant to subsection (d) of this section is pending and the owner of such motor vehicle has notified such owner or keeper that such application for hearing has been filed, sell the same for storage and towing charges owed thereon, provided a notice of intent to sell shall be sent to the commissioner and the owner of such motor vehicle, if known, five days before the sale of such vehicle. If the current market value of such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper exceeds five hundred dollars and if such motor vehicle has been so stored for a period of ninety days, such owner or keeper shall, unless an application filed by the owner pursuant to subsection (d) of this section is pending and the owner of such motor vehicle has notified such owner or keeper that such application for hearing has been filed, sell the same at public auction for cash, at his place of business, and apply the avails of such sale toward the payment of his charges and the payment of any debt or obligation incurred by the officer who placed the same in storage, provided such sale shall be advertised in a newspaper published or having a circulation in the town where such garage or other place is located three times, commencing at least five days before such sale; and, if the last place of abode of the owner of such motor vehicle is known to or may be ascertained