Williams v. Rainville, No. Cv94 0049674s (Apr. 15, 1996)
[…] Id In the present case, the parties do not dispute the procedural facts, therefore, the only issue is whether the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

The incident from which this claim arises occurred on June 26, 1991. The original complaint in this action, filed on May 6, 1992, was dismissed pursuant to § 251 of the Connecticut Practice Book on June 25, 1993. The complaint in the action that is currently before this court was served on October 22, 1994.

The current complaint specifically alleges that it was instituted pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-592, the Accidental Failure of Suit Statute. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . for any matter of form; or if, in any such action, a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action.

CT Page 3750

In the present case, the determination of the original action was on June 25, 1993, when a judgment of dismissal was rendered. The new action was not commenced until October 22, 1994. More than one year had elapsed since the dismissal judgment thereby falling outside the protection of § 52-592.