In Re Erica R., (Mar. 15, 2001)
[…] In this case, this was a period of over one year, during which time there has been no change.

The petitions also allege that Juanita has abandoned her children, which the court finds from the clear and convincing evidence.

B. The allegations against Polo M. and Jesus R.

The petitions as they relate to Polo M. and Jesus R. allege that they have abandoned their children. Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-112 (j)(3)(A) and (D). "Abandonment occurs where a parent fails to visit a child, does not display love or affection for the child, does not personally interact with the child, and demonstrates no concern for the child's welfare." In re Juvenile Appeal (Docket No. 9489), 183 Conn. 11,14, 438 A.2d 801 (1981). Abandonment focuses on the parent's conduct. Inre Michael M., 29 Conn. App. 112, 614 A.2d 832 (1992); In re Rayna M., CT Page 354013 Conn. App. 23, 36, 534 A.2d 897 (1987); In re Kezia M.,33 Conn.