The State claims that this matter is governed by General CT Page 6183 Statutes § 42-200 through 42-206 which concerns funeral service contracts limited to licensed firms and persons. Such contracts are revocable. The State claims that inasmuch as Sally Doran did not have a funeral service contract as defined by §42-200, General Statutes § 17b-84 limits to $1200 the amount of funeral expenses which should have been paid. The defendant, on the other hand, claims that this matter is governed by General Statutes § 42-207 which provides as follows:
"An irrevocable funeral contract may be entered into in which the amount held in escrow may be disbursed only upon the death of the beneficiary provided such a contract shall not exceed four times the highest amount payable for the burial of public assistance recipients and that all interest accumulates to the escrow account and is also inaccessible to the beneficiary. Such irrevocable funeral contracts may be transferred from one funeral service establishment to another upon request of the beneficiary. The purchase of an irrevocable funeral contract shall not preclude an individual from purchasing other funeral contracts that are revocable."
Thus, if Sally Doran had an irrevocable funeral contract as set forth in § 42-207 the funeral expenses could be at least $4,800.