Matzul v. Town of Montville, No. Cv 97 0113198s (Oct. 11, 2000)
[…] (See Exhibit A, attached to Stipulation of Facts.) In the letter, the assessor explained that mobile home park lands were classified as "excess acreage" on October 1, 1991, when they were commercial lands generating an income and should have been classified as "commercial land."

The town argues that § 12-55 and § 12-60 provide the authorization for the assessor to correct an error in the classification of the plaintiffs' property between decennial revaluations. The town claims that the assessor was within his rights to correct a clerical error pursuant to General Statutes § 12-60, which provides in part: "Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors or board of assessment appeals, not later than three years following the tax due date." The town further claims that General Statutes § 12-55 authorizes the assessor to make a mid-term revaluation of properties.