Tsimbidaros v. State, No. 0128051 (Feb. 1, 1996)
[…] "It is well established that the right to appeal an administrative action is created only by statute and a party CT Page 1387 must exercise that right in accordance with the statute for the court to have jurisdiction. New England Rehabilitation ofHartford, Inc. v. CHHC, 226 Conn. 105, 627 A.2d 1257 (1993).

Appeals from decisions of the CHRO may be taken to the Superior Court pursuant to Connecticut's Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("the UAPA"). General Statutes §§ 46a-94a and 4-183. General Statutes § 46a-94a, which is the specific statutory authority permitting appeal of a CHRO decision, provides in relevant part:

The CHRO, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer or any complainant aggrieved by the dismissal of his complaint may appeal therefrom in accordance with § 4-183 . . .

Only certain relief is available in an administrative appeal conducted pursuant to the UAPA. Section 4-183 (k) outlines the relief available in an administrative appeal and provides: