Tsimbidaros v. State, No. 0128051 (Feb. 1, 1996)
[…] If a particular agency action is required by law, the court on sustaining the appeal, may render a judgment that modifies the agency decision, orders the particular agency action, or orders the agency to take such action as may be necessary to effect the particular action.

There is also no right to a jury trial in an administrative appeal. Section 4-183(i) provides that administrative appeals are to be "conducted by the court without a jury."

The resolution of this issue requires an examination of the jurisdiction of the CHRO which is defined by General Statutes § 46a-82 and 46-51(8). Section 46a-82(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may . . . make, sign and file with the commission a complaint.

(Emphasis added.) Section 46a-51(8) defines a discriminatory practice as "a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58, 46a-59, CT Page 138846a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, section 46a-70 to46a-78, inclusive, subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections46a-81b to 46a-81o inclusive."