Miller v. Town of Bethel, No. 32 56 67 (Jun. 17, 1997)
[…] (Count two, ¶ 20.)

The defendants contend that the plaintiffs are contesting the CT Page 6780 assessment of taxes which should have been done pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12-111, 12-117a and/or 12-119. General Statutes § 12-111 provides in pertinent part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals." General Statutes § 12-117a provides in pertinent part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be . . . may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application,