Miller v. Town of Bethel, No. 32 56 67 (Jun. 17, 1997)
[…] General Statutes § 12-117a provides in pertinent part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be . . . may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court . . . ." General Statutes § 12-119 provides in pertinent part: "When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . . ."1

The plaintiffs do not allege that they were aggrieved by the tax assessors of Bethel nor do they allege that the tax assessors violated provisions for the assessment of the valuation of the property for tax purposes.