The defendant has filed memoranda in support of his motion for summary judgment, and the plaintiffs have filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion.
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs' claims are time-barred unless the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592, is applicable.
General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in pertinent part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action."