I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] In opposition, the third-party plaintiffs argue that, at the time this action commenced, an immune party could be brought into a case for apportionment purposes.19
Prior to the enactment of General Statutes § 52-102b, General Statutes § 52-102 was the appropriate statutory vehicle for citing in a party for apportionment purposes.20 SeeCooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corporation of Connecticut,41 Conn. App. 61, 65, 674 A.2d 858 (1996). In their brief, the third-party plaintiffs fail to cite the pertinent portion of General Statutes § 52-102: "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."
In Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corporation, supra, the Appellate court determined that an immune party could not be brought in for apportionment of liability pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102 and 52-572h.