Phoenix Limo. Service v. Est. of Hilchen, No. Cv000378706s (Jun. 12, 2001)
[…] Moccia specifically testified that he put a copy of the subpoena under the door of Letizia's residence. The plaintiffs did not offer any evidence that contradicted this testimony. InPozzi v. Harney, 24 Conn. Super. Ct. 488, 491-92, 194 A.2d 714 (1963), the court indicated that where process is pushed under the door leading to the apartment of the party to be served, service was valid. In State v.Burrows, 5 Conn. App. 556, 559, 500 A.2d 970 (1985), cert. denied,199 Conn. 806, 508 A.2d 33 (1986), the court stated that "[section 52-143] does not use the words "personal service," or the words "in-hand service . . . Service of a subpoena `upon' a person does not require physical acceptance of it, if the person is given notice of it and its contents. See 97 C.J.S., Witnesses 23." Moccia's return indicates that he informed Letizia, via telephone, of the date, time, and place of the hearing, but was unable to read the documents that Letizia was required to bring. (Exhibit 1.)