Phoenix Limo. Service v. Est. of Hilchen, No. Cv000378706s (Jun. 12, 2001)
[…] Such notice . . . shall be served upon each party or each party's attorney by personal or abode service or by registered or certified mail. The notice shall state the time and place for taking the deposition, the name and address of each person to be examined . . . If a subpoena duces tecum is to be served on the person to be examined, the designation of the materials to be produced as set forth in the subpoena shall be attached to or included in the notice." General Statutes § 52-143 (a) provides "[s]ubpoenas for witnesses shall be signed by the clerk of the court or a commissioner of the Superior Court and shall be served by an officer, indifferent person. . . . The subpoena shall be served not less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for the person summoned to appear, unless the court orders otherwise.

In this case, the subpoena was addressed to Letizia and provided that it was being issued to obtain testimony on September 18, 2000, at the Westport Probate Court at 9 a.m.