Phoenix Limo. Service v. Est. of Hilchen, No. Cv000378706s (Jun. 12, 2001)
[…] The plaintiffs now seek to quash the capias until the superior court issues decisions on other motions in related matters still pending in the Superior Court.1 The defendant argues that the motion to quash should be denied because the probate court had full authority to issue the capias.

General Statutes § 45a-129 provides "[a]ny court of probate may, on its own motion or upon written application of any person having an interest in any matter before it, summon any person to appear and give testimony under oath relating to such matter. The attendance of any person who has been served with any subpoena may be secured by a capias." The probate court, O'Grady, J., issued a subpoena and an order summoning Letizia to appear before it to give testimony, under oath, on September 18, 2000 and October 23, 2000. As a result of Letizia's failure to appear on October 23, 2000, on January 4, 2001, the court issued a capias for his