[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plain language of the ordinance does not support the defendants' assertion that the plaintiff's action is unlawful and ultra vires.
The ordinance also authorizes the Director to place a lien: "If at a later date a Connecticut General Statute is amended or passed permitting the city to place a lien as security for said penalty, then the appropriate agent is hereby empowered to place said lien in the manner as specified in the statute." Id. This provision is supported by General Statutes § 7-148aa, which provides in pertinent part: "[a]ny unpaid fine imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight, adopted pursuant to subparagraph (H) (xv) or subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148 shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against which the fine was imposed from the date of such fine . . ."8 Thus, pursuant to the ordinance, the plaintiff may place a lien on the defendants' property. Again, the plain language of the ordinance does not support the defendants' assertion that the plaintiff's action is unlawful and ultra vires.