The defendant Kimberlee Salatino moves to dismiss this foreclosure action on the grounds that this court lacks personal jurisdiction over her.
[…] Actual notice may be a factor in establishing the validity of service to overcome a technicality, such as service being made by a constable to whom it was not directed; Miller v. Howell, 14 Conn. Super. Ct. 375,376 (1946); but otherwise it is insufficient.
As a consequence, in the present case, the plaintiff did not obtain personal jurisdiction over Kimberlee by mailing the legal papers to her, even if she had notice of them, unless service upon the secretary of state pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b1 is valid. *Page 403
That statute provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual who . . . [t]ransacts any business within the state" when service is made upon the secretary of state and by mail upon the defendant at his last-known address. General Statutes § 52-59b.