City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] Thus, the City committed a prohibited practice by not recognizing and implementing such." City of Groton, Decision No. 3181 (1993), p. 9.

The SBLR does not cite any statute as authority for its holding that Groton "committed a prohibited practice by not recognizing and implementing" the agreement the SBLR found the parties made. CT Page 3451

By statute, it is a prohibited practice for a municipality to —

"(4) refus[e] to bargain in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated. as the exclusive bargaining representative of an appropriate unit." C.G.S. § 7-470 (a)(4).

Statute defines the duty to bargain collectively.

"For the purposes of said sections, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the municipal employer or his designated representatives and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times, including meetings appropriately related to the budget-making process, and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession." C.G.S. § 7-470 (c).

The "refusal to implement a valid collective bargaining agreement" is not made a prohibited practice by statute.

The SBLR cites two of its own prior decisions as authority that failure to implement a collective bargaining agreement is a prohibited practice.