City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] CT Page 3445 "[T]he terms of the agreement which required appropriation of funds [were presented] to the common council." Apparently the council refused to approve the required funds; in addition the council attempted to set the pay rates for individual positions which had been in the agreement.

"Nothing but the provisions of section 7-474 (b) would justify such submission.

"The submission was, therefore quite proper, but its sequel is carefully prescribed by the Act. The legislative body `may approve or reject such request as a whole by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter; but if rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining.' It is clear that the common council went beyond its carefully circumscribed function when it sought to establish rates to be substituted for those rejected. Moreover the rejection was piecemeal rather than `as a whole.'" City of Putnam, Decision No. 1231 (1974), p. 3.