City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] The SBLR wanted to transform that City Council vote into a vote on a "C.G.S. § 7-474 (b) request." What to worry! The "agreement" must have meant a "request." So Humpty Dumpty like, the SBLR chose to have "agreement" mean "request."7

Not being the same as a matter of law, the SBLR's treating them as one and the same must be based on a factual determination made by the SBLR. Necessarily, the SBLR had to find as a fact that the August 26, 1996 vote of the City Council, although ostensibly a vote "to accept and ratify" the "new pension agreement," was in fact a vote on a "C.G.S. § 7-474 (b) request," i.e., "a request for funds necessary to implement such written agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any charter, special act, ordinance, rule. . . ." C.G.S. § 7-474 (b).

As is the case with any fact finding by an administrative agency, including a fact finding by the SBLR, the evidentiary record before the agency must support that finding of fact. The SBLR's findings of fact must be supported by "substantial evidence."

The court has carefully reviewed the entire Record of the SBLR's proceedings in this case as returned by it to this court. As will be developed below, there is nothing in the record which CT Page 3439 even intimates the Groton City Council voted on a "C.G.S. §7-474 (b) request" on August 26, 1991.

There is no evidence that any provision of the "new pension agreement" was in conflict "with any [Groton] charter, special act, ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by [Groton] or its agents, such as a personnel board or civil service commission, or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen or firemen or any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund." C.G.S. § 7-474 (b).

The Record does not contain anything which even suggests the City Council was voting to approve any provisions of the agreement "just in case" there were any which conflicted with any law enumerated in C.G.S. § 7-474 (b).