City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] Under MERA, the City Council had no authority to approve the "new pension agreement."

There is no tension here between the City Charter and the statute. Section 7-474 (b)'s "majority vote of those present and voting" has no application here because there was no request for funds or approval of provisions of the agreement which conflicted with certain laws. Section 7-474 (b) had no proper place in this case.

The SBLR erred in holding that the August 26, 1991 vote of the City Council was a vote under MERA which approved the "new pension agreement."

Section 7-474 (e) reads in part:

"The procedure for the making of an agreement between the municipal employer and an employee organization provided by said sections [7-467 to 7-477] shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for municipal employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an agreement." C.G.S. § 7-474 (e).

MERA requires the municipal chief executive officer, or his designated representative, and the employee organization's representative, to negotiate an agreement.