City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] On August 26, the vote was only three-to-one in favor of the resolution. As a vote to accept and ratify or to approve the "new pension agreement, the vote failed. So, the SBLR, as an initial step, called the August 26, 1991 vote "to accept and ratify" the "new pension agreement" an "approval of the `request for funds' and approval of `any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any charter special act, ordinance, rule or regulation. . . .[']" Decision No. 3181, Findings of Fact, ¶ 24, p. 5. A "C.G.S. § 7-474 (b) request"4 is approved "by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter" rather than the Charter's "majority of the councilors" provision.