City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] Nothing in § 7-470 (a) makes a failure to implement a collective bargaining agreement a prohibited practice. A refusal to bargain collectively is a prohibited practice. §§ 7-469 and7-470 (a). "Collective bargaining" is defined by statute. See §7-470 (c). The recognition and implementation of an agreement reached by the negotiators is not a duty under the statute(s) defining "collective bargaining" and/or the "duty to bargain collectively."

Section 7-474 (b) provides in part:

"Failure by the bargaining representative of the municipality to submit such [C.G.S. § 7-474 (b)] request to the legislative body within such fourteen day period shall be considered a prohibited practice committed by the municipal employer." C.G.S. § 7-474 (b).

Section 7-474 (b) does not make a municipality's not recognizing and implementing a collective bargaining agreement a prohibited practice.13