City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] We also decline to determine whether or not the argument is valid.

"In summary, we conclude that the August 26 vote constituted, under § 7-474 (b), approval of a request for funds for the pension agreement and approval of any provisions of the pension agreement in conflict with any existing legal creations of the City (as such creations are enumerated in § 7-474 (b). Thus, a valid and binding pension agreement exists." City of Groton, Decision No. 3181 (1993), pp. 8-9.

Section 7-474 (b) played a pivotal role in the SBLR's decision. It provides:

"Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. Except where the legislative body is the town meeting, a request for funds necessary to implement such written agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any charter, special act, ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by the municipal employer or its CT Page 3434 agents, such as a personnel board or civil service commission, or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen or firemen or any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund shall be submitted by the bargaining representative of the municipality within fourteen days of the date on which such agreement is reached to the legislative body which may approve or reject such request as a whole by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter; but, if rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Failure by the bargaining representative of the municipality to submit such request to the legislative body within such fourteen-day period shall be considered to be a prohibited practice committed by the municipal employer. Such request shall be considered approved if the legislative body fails to vote to approve or reject such request within thirty days of the end of the fourteen-day period for submission to said body. Where the legislative body is the town meeting, approval of the agreement by a majority of the selectmen shall make the agreement valid and binding upon the town and the board of finance shall appropriate or provide whatever funds are necessary to comply with such collective bargaining agreement." C.G.S. § 7-474 (b).

The linchpin of the SBLR's innovative rationale is the two-step improvisation it fashioned to reach its conclusion.