City of Groton v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv 94 010 47 42 (Mar. 12, 1997)
[…] Thus, a valid and binding pension agreement exists." [Footnotes omitted.] SBLR Decision No. 3161, Discussion, p. 8-9.

The SBLR held that the August 26 three-to-one vote on the resolution to accept and ratify the pension agreement, which had failed to carry because of the "majority of the councilors" requirement of the Charter, actually was a vote on a "request for funds necessary to implement such written agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with [certain enumerated laws] . . ." under C.G.S. § 7-474 (b) which could be approved or rejected "by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter."

Having concluded that the "new pension agreement" was approved by the City Council on August 26, 1991, the SBLR held "the City committed a prohibited practice by not recognizing and implementing" the "new pension agreement."