Section 10-264a(3) provides in pertinent part:
[…] "4. Section 1(3)(D) of Public Act No. 93-263 as amended, now codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-264a(3), states in part as follows:
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the commissioner of education may grant waivers of specific state statutory or regulatory mandates upon application of one or more local or regional boards of education, provided (i) requests for such waivers are included in a plan and (ii) such waivers are consistent with the educational interest of the state.
"5. Section 7(a) of Public Act No. 92-263, now codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-264f(a), states in part as follows:
Applicants for such grants may also request technical assistance and waivers of specific CT Page 537-L state statutory or regulatory mandates which may be granted by the commissioner for good cause.
"6. Individual teacher-members of plaintiffs CEA and CSFT enjoy rights under various statutes including, interalia, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 10-151, 10-151a, 10-153, 10-155f,10-156, 10-156a, 10-156b, 10-156c, 10-156d, 10-233g, 10-235 and10-236a.