Section 10-264a(3) provides in pertinent part:
[…] Section 10-264a(3) provides in pertinent part:
". . . Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the commissioner of education may grant waivers of specific state statutory or regulatory mandates upon application of one or more local or regional boards of education, provided (i) requests for such waivers are included CT Page 537-J in a plan and (ii) such waivers are consistent with the educational interests of the state"
Section 10-264f(a) provides in pertinent part:
". . . Applicants for such grants may also request technical assistance and waivers of specific state statutory and regulatory mandates which may be granted by the commissioner for good cause."
The parties have filed the following stipulation of facts:
"1. Plaintiff Connecticut Education Association, Inc.