Dolgner v. Alander, No. Cv 93 052 68 40 (Oct. 30, 1996)
[…] Rather, the court held, the relevant testimony consisted only of "conclusory and general statements." Dolgner v. Alander, supra,237 Conn. 282. The Supreme Court also held that Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17-31q-15 (i)(2) does not provide a legal basis for revocation of a registration but only allows the commissioner to "propose to revoke a registration." Id., 283. CT Page 8355

General Statutes § 4-184a(b) provides that this court "may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification." There is no question that the plaintiff is the "prevailing party" in the administrative appeal.