Keeney v. Town of Old Saybrook, No. Cv 91 0396716-S (Dec. 7, 1994)
[…] In this regard he claimed that he never even saw the order modification until December. The Court finds this testimony less than credible in light of the fact that he received a copy of the order modification at the October 24th meeting and had attended the October 20th meeting where it was discussed.

In any event, if the order modification had been agreed to by the Town, which the Court believes it was, there would be no right of appeal. General Statutes § 22a-436 provides in pertinent part:

". . . The commissioner may, after the hearing provided for in this section, or at any time after the issuance of his order, modify such order by agreement . . . if he deems such modification advisable . . . and any such modification . . . shall be deemed to be a revision of an existing order and shall not constitute a new order. There shall be no hearing subsequent to or any appeal from any such modification . . ."

Even if this order modification could be considered a new order, and not an order modification (which Attorney Cronin seemed to be claiming at trial), the Court would still hold it to be a valid order.