Keeney v. Town of Old Saybrook, No. Cv 91 0396716-S (Dec. 7, 1994)
[…] Seventh: The Town claims that the Court should dismiss those Counts brought under General Statutes § 22a-14 as brought in the wrong venue. This issue was already decided on a Motion to Dismiss and was denied.

Eighth: The Town claims that if the Court finds against the Town pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-14 it may not impose fines pursuant to that statute. The Court agrees that it should not, and it does not intend to impose fines for the violations set forth in Counts 5 and 7 of the complaint which allege violations of § 22a-14.

Ninth: The Town claims that General Statutes § 22a-427 does not create a cause of action independent of General Statutes § 22a-436. Section 22a-427 states: "No CT Page 12344 person or community shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the State or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter." The plaintiff has alleged a violation of that statute. The Court finds this to be a valid cause of action.

Tenth: The Town claims it has not failed to comply with the Commissioner's earlier orders (Nos. 3109, 3110, 3111).