Keeney v. Town of Old Saybrook, No. Cv 91 0396716-S (Dec. 7, 1994)
[…] Similarly, Order No. 4116 is based upon a finding that Old Saybrook is a municipality "in which community pollution problems exist and in which community pollution problems can reasonably be anticipated to occur in the future . . ." While the Town has submitted the engineering report required by Order No. 4116, it has not abated the community pollution problems by implementing the measures its own engineering report recommended or by any other means. "Community pollution problem" is defined in § 22a-423 as "the existence of pollution which, in the sole discretion of the commissioner, can best be abated by the action of a municipality." Thus, by not abating the pollution which it can best abate, Old Saybrook's failure to act results in continuing pollution. Thus, by failing to abate the pollution it is causing pollution.