(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)" Kindl v.Department of Social Services, 69 Conn. App. 563, 568, 795 A.2d 622 (2002), quoting State v. Trahan, 45 Conn. App. 722, 730-31, 697 A.2d 1153, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 924, 701 A.2d 660 (1997).
When we analyze § 12-63c (a), we find no penalty attached to the failure of the assessor to use a form prescribed by OPM. We also see that the essence of the thing to be accomplished, as recited in this section of the statute, is the collection from taxpayers of "the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to" income producing properties. General Statutes § 12-63c (a). The form prescribed by OPM appears to be a form of convenience for the assessor.