Yet, Kucej v. Kucej,34 Conn. App. 579, 583, 642 A.2d 81 (1994), states that "[a] probate appeal is considered a civil action for the purposes of mesne process." The court also stated that "[a] civil action in most cases is commenced by mesne process." Id., 583, n. 4. "As a result, the appellant must satisfy the requirements of General Statutes § 52-46a." Id., 583.
The dispositive issue in resolving these motions revolves around the meaning of General Statutes § 45a-192 which provides that: "The court of probate, in allowing an appeal, shall make such order of notice to persons interested as it deems reasonable. When the notice has been given by the appellant and proved to the court to which the appeal is taken, the court may hear the appeal without further notice." Therefore, whether this statute only refers to notice to interested persons and whether it eliminates the requirement of service of a writ of summons contained in General Statutes § 52-45a becomes crucial to the determination of these motions.
Our Supreme Court in Coughlan v.