Town of Ashford v. Wolfe, No. Cv97-0056855s (Mar. 2, 2000)
[…] Murzyn,1 Conn. App. 176, 183 (1984). The court holds that the petitioner has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the respondent has stored a large quantity of junk, exceeding ten cubic yards, in the open on his property in contravention of Regulations § 203.17.C and its predecessor Regulations § 6.6.

Besides claiming that the material in question is not junk, the respondent also contends that he is exempted from the zoning regulations because the junkyard is a nonconforming use under General Statutes § 8-13a(b). That subsection provides: "When a use of land or building (1) is on a parcel that is fifteen or more acres, (2) is included in industry numbers 1795, 2951, 3272 or 4953 of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget, 1987 edition, (3) is not permitted by the zoning regulations of a municipality, (4) has been established and continued in reasonable reliance on the actions of the municipality, and (5) has been in existence for twenty years prior to July 8, 1997, without the institution of court action to enforce the regulations regarding the use, such use shall be deemed a legally existing nonconforming use and may be continued. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to exempt such use from the requirements of the general statutes or of any other municipal ordinance."

Assuming, arguendo, that every other condition of § 8-13a is satisfied, the court concludes that the respondent has failed to establish that the fourth condition exists. That condition compels the respondent to demonstrate that his storage of junk in the open on his land "has been established and continued in reasonable reliance on the actions of the municipality." Here, all that has been shown is that the zoning enforcement officer took no action regarding the respondent's use until the town received a complaint. There was no evidence adduced that the town was aware of the use and its extent before that time.