Bear Enterprises v. Rivera, No. Sp98-8513 (Apr. 14, 1998)
[…] Id. See, also,Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc.,16 Conn. App. 574, 582, 548 A.2d 744 (1988) (failure to comply with the statutory requirements in a summary process action deprives the court of jurisdiction to hear the action).

The plaintiff contends that this action should not be dismissed because paragraph 28 of the lease relieves the plaintiff of its obligation to properly serve a notice to quit. Paragraph 28 provides that "[t]he Lessees hereby waive the right to a notice to quit pursuant to Section 47a-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes." General Statutes 47a-25 provides: "When, in any written lease of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, notice to quit possession has been expressly waived by the lessee in the event such lease terminates by lapse of time, the five days notice prescribed in sections 47a-23 and 47a-23a shall not be necessary; and complaint and summons may issue in the same manner as if such notice to quit had been previously given." This statute is not applicable to the present case because the plaintiff was required to provide service pursuant to § 47a-23b(a). Thus, plaintiff asserts tenants' waiver of irrelevant CT Page 4511 rights. See, Lipira, supra.