The Public Defender Services Commission is also charged, by statute, with significant responsibility for overseeing the public defender system. See General Statutes Section 51-289, referenced in the endnotes, including but not limited to Section 51-289 (g), which states that the commission "shall appoint . . . as many assistant public defenders and deputy assistant public defenders for the superior court as the criminal or delinquency business of the court may require." See also General Statutes Section 51-293, which states that the commission "shall appoint . . . as many assistant public defenders and deputy assistant public defenders for the superior court as the criminal or delinquency business of the court may require."
The fact that a court-ordered remedy could eventually require the expenditure of funds does not render the case nonjusticiable. Gaines v. Manson, 194 Conn. 510, 529 n. 18 (1984); Pellegrino v. O'Neill, 193 Conn. 670, 675-6 (1984);Tondro v. Ward, 565 F.2d 48, 54 n. 8 (2d Cir. 1977).