Based on a preponderance of the evidence, the court finds the following facts proven:
[…] Chariott v. McMullen, 84 Conn. 702, 704 (1911).
In this case, the minor deviations do not prevent recovery by the plaintiff. Because the defendant proved no damage or loss flowing from any minor deviations in the work, defendant has not established any basis on which to reduce plaintiff's recovery.
The plaintiff seeks an award of interest based upon the defendant's wrongful detention of monies owed, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes, Section 37-3a, which provides in relevant part that, ". . . interest at the rate often per cent a year, . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . ., as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . ."
The issue is whether the detention of the monies owed by the defendant was improper or wrongful, thus allowing the imposition of prejudgment interest.