Prudential Securities, Inc. v. Bender, No. Cv94-0368187s (Aug. 18, 1998)
[…] The proper meaning of "confirmation," in this instance, is as a synonym for acknowledgment or affirmance. The court believes that its interpretation comports with the opinion of the Minnesota Appellate Court in Bains v. Piper, Jaffray Hopwood, Inc.,supra, 497 N.W.2d 271. And that it is also in the spirit of the decision by our Supreme Court in Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, Inc. v. Cole, 189 Conn. 518 (1983), where the question of a writing to satisfy § 42a-8-31911 was at issue and where at p. 532 the court stated that a "confirmation notice" was "signed" within the definition of § 42a-1-201(39). That section provides that "Signed" includes "any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing."

In the present case no tension exists between the common law essentials for a gift and the transfer requisites of § 42a-8-313 because the court has found compliance with both. Situations can arise, however, where the transfer requirements were not completed and the donor dies.