The plaintiff has now filed the motion to strike those defenses.
[…] The defendants assert that both the participation and assumption of the risk defenses apply to this action. They argue that a participant in the violation of a statute cannot benefit from the violation of it. The defendant also argues that the majority of superior court cases have found that assumption of risk is a valid defense to the dram shop act.
General Statutes § 30-102, Connecticut's dram shop act, provides that:
If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section.
The Connecticut Appellate and Supreme Court have yet to address the use of assumption of the risk and participation as special defenses to a dram shop action. Additionally, no clear pattern has been set by the superior courts.