Kleiner v. Kleiner, No. 0548050 (Feb. 18, 1999)
[…] For the next six to seven months commencing in February of 1989, however, the minor child resided in the State of Florida. The minor child has been treated by pediatricians both in Florida and in Westerly, Rhode Island. She has extended family both in Florida and Connecticut. To the extent the parties have resided together as husband and wife, they have done so only in the State of Florida.

In his motion to dismiss, the Defendant claims that the Plaintiff does not meet the residency requirement of General Statutes § 46b-44 and therefore, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A complaint for dissolution of marriage . . . may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state . . .

(c) A decree dissolving a marriage may be entered if . . . one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree. . . .

The Defendant's memorandum of law concludes that because neither the Plaintiff nor the Defendant had resided in this State for 12 months prior to the filing of the complaint commencing this action, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.