CT Page 11535
[…] The judgment is reversed as to the financial orders only and the case is remanded for a new trial on all financial issues.
CT Page 11535
The original dissolution of marriage in this case was entered on January 30, 1998. The rule on remand for a new trial on financial issues in dissolution proceedings as stated in Sunbury v. Sunbury, 216 Conn. 673,676 (1990) is as follows:
The division of property and the entry of orders of alimony in dissolution proceedings are governed by General Statutes 46b-81 (a) and 46b-82. Section 46b-81 (a) provides in part: "At the time of entering a decree . . . dissolving a marriage . . . the superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, 46b-82 provides in part: "At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other (Emphasis added.)