Lyman v. Anteon Corp., No. 561134 (Feb. 26, 2003)
[…] Paragraph 10 of the listing agreement provides: "Owner agrees to pay agent reasonable legal fees for collection of any commission that shall become due and payable under the terms of this agreement."

This allegation was admitted by Anteon's January 3, 2003 answer and affirmative defenses to the amended complaint. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 1.)

As to the question whether the listing agreement complies with Connecticut General Statutes § 20-325a is the question in the case. The statute provides as follows:

(b) No person licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts and services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection, any contract or authorization shall: (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom such acts were done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorizations given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6) if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following statements: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-235a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES," and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or