Andrews v. Gorby, No. Cv00 03790 29 (Jul. 31, 2001)
[…] Its unequivocal meaning is not subject to modification by way of construction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fishbein v.Kozlowski, 252 Conn. 38, 46, 743 A.2d 1110 (1999). The statute is clear and unambiguous with respect to the definition of fiduciary. The statute does not distinguish between inter vivos and testamentary trustees. A trustee can be a fiduciary under the removal statute and, thus, the Probate Court has the authority to remove the trustee of the inter vivos trust.

The plaintiff argues that § 45a-242 is inapplicable to inter vivos trustees.2 The plaintiff bases his argument on subsection (c) of that statute which reads "Trustees appointed by a testator to execute a trust created by will and testamentary guardians may resign or be removed, and the vacancies filled by the court having jurisdiction in the manner provided under this section, unless otherwise provided by the will." The plaintiff argues that "[o]bviously, the legislature did not contemplate that the general language `fiduciary' included a testator appointed `testamentary trustee.' If the word `fiduciary' were to be given such a broad construction, there would be no need for the specific application of