Andrews v. Gorby, No. Cv00 03790 29 (Jul. 31, 2001)
[…] The legislature responded to Judge Kurmay's request and this court, as in the past, will not intervene or disturb legislative decision making in appropriate areas. We are a judiciary, not a legislature. Accordingly, pursuant to 45a-175 (g), as supported by the legislative history, the Probate Court has the authority to remove an inter vivos trustee in the context of an accounting.

B. General Statutes § 45a-242.

Section 45a-242, entitled "Replacement of fiduciary," provides in subsection (a) that "[i]f any fiduciary becomes incapable of executing his trust, neglects to perform the duties of his trust, wastes the estate in his charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, the court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion, or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and a hearing, remove such fiduciary." General Statutes §45a-199 defines fiduciary, as used in § 45a-242, as "an executor, administrator, trustee, conservator or guardian" unless the term is defined elsewhere or the context otherwise requires.