Jastroch v. Haynes, No. Cv99 36 71 67 S (Feb. 22, 2001)
[…] The only dispute between the parties is the timeliness of the service of process. The defendant argues that service was untimely, process having been served seven days after the applicable statute of limitations ran. In response, the plaintiff argues that service was timely, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593a, because the process was given to the sheriff before the applicable time limitation ran out, thus giving the sheriff a fifteen-day grace period, after the end of the limitations period, to serve the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-593a provides in pertinent part: "[A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff with the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." "It is not attempted service but actual service that commences an action in Connecticut." Gallop v.Commercial Painting Co., 42 Conn. Sup. 187, 189, 612 A.2d 826 (1992).