[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]Memorandum of Decision Facts
[…] Such exception may not be created by this court. Quire v. Stamford, 231 Conn. 370, 375-76, 650 A.2d 535 (1994).
It has been stated that "our [Workers' Compensation Act] represents a complex and comprehensive statutory scheme . . . . Because of the comprehensive nature of the act the responsibility for carving out exceptions from any one of its provisions belongs CT Page 5106 to the Legislature and not to the courts." (Alteration in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. General Statutes § 31-293(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides in pertinent part:
"[w]hen any injury for which compensation is payable under circumstances creating liability in a third person other than the employer, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury . . . the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury. . . ."
(Emphasis added.). General Statutes § 31-291 — provides further that:
Principal employer, contractor and subcontractor