[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]Memorandum of Decision Facts
[…] General Statutes § 31-293(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides in pertinent part:
"[w]hen any injury for which compensation is payable under circumstances creating liability in a third person other than the employer, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury . . . the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury. . . ."
(Emphasis added.). General Statutes § 31-291 — provides further that:
Principal employer, contractor and subcontractor
When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor. The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured employee or his dependent under the provisions of section 31-293 to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after May 28, 1988, unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits under this chapter to such injured employee or his dependent for the injury or death which is the subject of the action.
(Emphasis added.)