Shurretto v. Hanover Insurance Co., No. 0107466 (Mar. 27, 1992)
[…] Sec. 38a-336 (b), Conn. Gen. Stat. That conclusion is reached by comparing the limits of coverage on the Bosco liability policy ($50,000) with the limits of uninsured motorist coverage available to the plaintiff under the defendant's policy ($300,000). American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Gould, 213 Conn. 625, 630 (1990).

The extent of the defendant's obligation to pay the plaintiff is determined by examining the applicable statutes and regulations as well as pertinent language of the insurance contract. In that connection Sec. 38a-336 (b) of the statutes provides as follows:

"An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but in no CT Page 2711 event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured motorist coverage".

Although the statute establishes a cap, it does not define with specificity what payments may be considered a reduction of any amount found to be due an individual uninsured motorist claimant.