This administrative appeal is taken pursuant to the provisions of Section 8-8 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
[…] It would appear, based on the transcript of the proceedings which in some respects are vague and uncertain, that any delay occasioned between the March application and the July hearing was presumably due to the Plaintiff asking for consideration and/or approval of the subdivision map by Planning and Zoning and not any intentional delay by the Board.
This would make Plaintiff's reliance on Shapero v. Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of Stamford, 192 Conn. 367, unavailing and no support for the proposition of approval by mere lapse of time.
In any event, Section 8-7d(a) provides in part "all decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing."
The hearing was not completed until July 10, 1989, and the decision rendered on August 14, 1989, well within the statutory time frame.
The proper-foundation for seeking a variance on the basis that there was a prior nonconforming use ante dating Planning and Zoning has not been established.